Martina Navratilova Fast Facts – Local News 8

CNN Editorial Research

Here is a glimpse into the life of Martina Navratilova, a gay rights activist and great tennis player.

Staff

Date of Birth: October 18, 1956

Place of birth: Prague, Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic)

Birth name: Martina Subertova

Father: Miroslav Subbert

Mother: Jana Navratilova

Wedding: Julia Lemigova (December 15, 2014-present)

Other facts

Her parents divorced when she was young. She was raised by her stepfather, Mirek Navratil, and took his last name. He was his first tennis coach.

She plays left-handed tennis.

She won 18 Grand Slam titles in singles, 31 Grand Slam titles in doubles and 10 Grand Slam titles in mixed doubles.

She holds the record for most Open Era Wimbledon championship wins with nine, six of them in a row.

She was one of the first openly gay sports figures.

Sports Illustrated named her one of the “40 Best Athletes of All Time”.

Chronology

1972 – Wins the Czech national championship.

1975 – At the age of 18, Navratilova defected to the United States.

1978 – Wins his first singles title at Wimbledon by beating Chris Evert. The duo continue to meet in 80 games over 16 years and still maintain a close friendship.

1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986 – Named Player of the Year by the Women’s Tennis Association.

nineteen eighty one – Becomes a naturalized citizen of the United States.

1983 – Wins his first US Open.

1985 – Releases his autobiography “Martina”.

1986 – Returned for the first time to Czechoslovakia to play a tennis match for the United States in Prague.

1991 – Ex-girlfriend Judy Nelson filed a lawsuit in Texas after Navratilova refused to honor what Nelson alleges was a “non-marital cohabitation agreement” that they both signed in 1986. They each other then settled out of court.

1992 – Beats the tournament title record with 158 titles, more than any other person.

1994 – Withdrew from singles play after winning 167 titles.

2000 – Inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame.

2003 – Becomes the oldest player to participate in the Fed Cup.

2004 – Competed in the Summer Olympics in Athens as the oldest tennis player.

2006 – In her last Grand Slam, Navratilova competed in the US Open in the mixed doubles championship match. After winning, she becomes the oldest player to win a Grand Slam title.

February 24, 2010 – Is diagnosed with non-invasive breast cancer, ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS).

March 15, 2010 – Undergoes lumpectomy.

May 12, 2010 – Begins radiotherapy at the Institut Curie in Paris.

June 5, 2010 – Participate in the senior women’s doubles at Roland Garros and win.

March 27, 2012 – Is eliminated as a candidate for “Dance with the stars”.

December 8, 2014 – Announcement that she will join Agnieszka Radwanska’s coaching team in 2015.

April 24, 2015 – Resigns from his position as part-time coach of Radwanska after underestimating the time needed to “make this a suitable and good situation for Agnieszka and me”.

June 1, 2017 – Navratilova writes a public letter calling former Australian tennis player Margaret Court “racist and homophobic” after Court said tennis is “full of lesbians”.

February 17, 2019 – He writes an article in The Sunday Times which claims that it is “insane” that “hundreds of athletes who have sexually changed by declaration and limited hormone treatment have already achieved accolades as women who exceeded their capacities in as men “. His comments were immediately criticized and labeled as “transphobic” by transgender athletes and LGBT activists on social media. Navratilova rejected the charges of transphobia.

February 19, 2019 – Athlete Ally withdraws Navratilova from her advisory board following her article in the Sunday Times. The non-profit organization states: “As an organization dedicated to addressing the root causes of homophobia and transphobia in and through sport, we will only affiliate with those who are committed to the same goal, and not to those who promote disinformation or discrimination in any way. “

March 3, 2019 – In an article on her website, Navratilova apologizes for the controversy over her February 17 article. She writes that she “wasn’t suggesting that transgender athletes in general are cheaters.” She admits that she does not have all the answers regarding the physical benefits transgender athletes can have in certain female sports. She calls for a debate based on “science, objectivity and the best interests of women’s sport as a whole”.

july 2020 – Over 300 female athletes, including Navratilova, sign letter to the National College Athletic Association Board of Governors opposing the inclusion of transgender people in college sports.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2021 Cable News Network, Inc., a WarnerMedia Company. All rights reserved.

Source link

About Larry Struck

Larry Struck

Check Also

Shumake makes headway on funny car license

Travis Shumake made several passes at the Texas Motorplex on Sunday afternoon as he prepared …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *